Tuesday, February 28, 2012



It's finally here!!

The cover art for my latest book, ACCIDENTALLY BEAUTIFUL!

Lemme tell ya, these guys are exactly how I imagined Martin and Garret!

How did I get so lucky?? Um.... cuz my editor Val is so awesome!

A 1Night Stand Story

Martin Baird is perfectly content in his safe, predictable job as head concierge for Castillo Resorts, but when a handsome stranger whisks him away for a night of tropical escapades—first visiting an isolated gay bar then to secluded beaches where erotic delights await—Martin’s world is thrown upside down. He’s never met a man like Garret Fisher but it seems he has been waiting for a night like this all his life.

Could something truly beautiful come out of this accidental meeting?

Or was it really not an accident at all?


Martin’s attention once again centered on the man behind the bar. A dark haired man with a dominant glint in his sexy, green eyes Martin couldn’t help but be affected by. Heart racing, an unexplained veneration overcame him. Never before had someone bewitched him so effortlessly, rousing his blood with a single look. And they had plans for the evening? He should ask what they were, but he assumed Garret would tell him—eventually.

Even if he didn’t, Martin would go.

I’ve lost my bleeding mind.

Perhaps there was an ancient fairy knoll in Grand Turk, like the ones Da wove tales about, where babies were swapped for changelings and the spirits of the Fae bent people to their will. Surely a mystical influence reigned, leading Martin to follow this Garret on a mysterious journey.

Bloody hell, I almost called him “sir” and we haven’t even been properly introduced!

On cue, Garret extended a hand and Martin took it. That hand wrapped around his, similar in size, but worn and rough. Electric sensations ran through his blood at the lightly calloused fingers. This man did not sit around being idle.

“Garrett Fischer.”

“Martin Baird.”

“Nice to meet you, Marty.”

He should correct him—he hated being called Marty—but Garret had not let go, his playful gaze rendering Martin unable to assert himself. He swallowed hard, envisioning Garret’s palms running over his body with deep appreciation, stroking his budding erection, caressing his ass, parting him…spanking him?


He dropped Garret’s hand at once, cheeks reddening.

Grinning, Garret returned to making the drink, his cocky demeanor a solid indicator he knew where Martin’s thoughts had wandered.

Damn Jagger for putting those ideas into his head—and awakening ones he’d not entertained in a long time.

Then again, maybe Garret Fischer held all the blame.

When Garret presented the cocktail—an illicit-looking, frothy, white concoction which again had Martin’s mind going to places it shouldn’t—he placed both arms wide on the bar, waiting for a reaction.

Slainte.” Martin raised the drink to his lips, and the creamy, sweet beverage went down smooth. The alcohol warmed his blood but the intense way Garret studied him brought him to a full boil.


He placed the glass down, hand shaking. “Quite good. Not too sweet, either.”

“Glad you like it, Marty.” Garret leaned forward. “Here. You have something….”

Before Martin saw it coming, a masculine thumb brushed across his lower lip.

A visceral reaction shot molten fire through him and he gasped. When Garret slipped that thumb between supple lips to suck away any residue of alcohol, Martin swore his cock grew two inches.

Garret pulled his thumb out of his mouth ever so slowly, purposefully. His green eyes, full of wicked promise behind those glasses, never left Martin’s. “Delicious.”

Throat dry, he wanted to ask if Garret liked how he tasted, wanted to taste more. But the notion of a different sort of whiteness dribbling down Martin’s chin, and Garret licking it clean, made him bloody incoherent.

“We’ll meet at the main entrance at eight.” Garret’s casual tone brooked no disobedience.

He nodded at once. "Um...right. Okay."

Monday, February 20, 2012


Welcome DC!!!!!

Deanna: Where are you and what are you wearing?

DC: LOL Right to the point, eh? Hehe I'm in my writing office, and I'm wearing long black pants and a red tank top. And, by the way, I haven't forgotten our conversation back in the beginning of December, wherein you did tell me I could say fuck and cock as much as I wanted. ::evil grin::

Deanna: Oh yes, feel free to have some cocky moments, lol. Now this is a drinking interview, so what’s your poison? Vodka? Hot Coco?

DC: ::sigh:: As of the last visit to my doctor, I'm no longer allowed to have alcohol. Or sugar. So. Yeah. Lately my poison is decaf Lipton tea…cause I can't have caffeine either. ::hangs head:: I'm a fucking mess, lemme tell ya.

Deanna: Oh the humanity!!!!! Well, my liver could use a break, so how about some good ol' iced tea? (((Pours two glasses))) Now that we’re comfy, tell me about your new book?

DC: My newest release was last month from Breathless Press, called "Betrayed." It's a fantasy m/m about a man who returns home after being kept in a prison camp, and his struggle to reconcile who he has become with who he had been.

Deanna: Where did the idea for this story come from?

DC: "Betrayed" actually started as a m/f work in my teens, so about…well, over 10 years ago. Then it became m/m/f, then it became m/f/m, now it's m/m, and it's perfect! (Cock)

Deanna: What was the hardest part of writing this story for you? And you can't say cock, LOL

DC: The hardest part was coming to terms with the fact that it was going to be outside the "mainstream." I grew up reading heterosexual romance, and, while I didn’t like it or find it fulfilling, I wasn't aware of anything else. I had no idea if a romance with two main characters of the same sex having a relationship would go anywhere. You have to remember, I grew up in a Southern Baptist family in the South. Gay romance wasn't even mentioned.

Deanna: Word, (((holds up glass to clink in agreement))) Midwest sheltered country girl here. Now what’s the easiest thing about writing it?

DC: Everything. Once I found the right pairing, and stopped worrying about it, the story flowed really well.

Deanna: DO you have a dream story, an opus that you want to write, if you will? The one you dream about writing but haven’t don’t it?

DC: Oh, you know, I'd love to write some sweeping historical Epic Story of Epicness. It'll never happen, because historical stories require tons of research, which I'm simply not interested in doing. (Fuck. Cock.)

Deanna: You won;t be able to say fuck or cock either....maybe 'rod' or 'manhood' LOL.

<-------------How's this for sweeping epicness? LOL

When did you first discover you were a writer? Were you like sitting on the toilet and just said, “Ya know, I think I’m gonna write a book.” Or was it more profound? J

DC: I've always just known. I can't point to a specific time or event when I realized it. I wrote my very first story on the walls of my room with crayons because my parents wouldn't buy me paper and pens. The words are just in me.

Deanna: What helps you when you are stumped on a scene in a manuscript? I usually have a cocktail or three. But that’s just me. And most of my stories have a theme song, do you do that for your characters?? If so what is it?

DC: You know that's two questions, right?

Deanna: Oops, it’s these darn vodka tonics when I'm sending interview Qs to people!! I think you can handle two things at once.

DC: LOL I don't typically get stumped on a scene. If I find myself disinterested, I'll just switch to a different WIP.

As for theme songs, my stories and characters don't really have any, no, but I do have a specific playlist I listen to while writing. It runs the gamut from country to rap, and includes "Set Adrift on Memory Bliss" by P.M. Dawn, "Peacock" by Katy Perry, "Fuck You" by Cee Lo Green, "99 Problems" by Jay-Z, "Rockstar" by Nickleback, "Gives You Hell" by The All-American Rejects, "SexyBack" by Justin Timberlake, "Burn it Down" by AWOLNATION, "Shut up and Drive" by Rihanna, "Fast Lane" by Bad Meets Evil, and "'Till I Collapse" by Eminem.

Deanna: Wow, thats about as diversTell us about a scene that you have written then afterwards, when you read it, you shocked yourself? You know I want a dirty answer (((hint hint)))

DC: Actually I just wrote one of these for a WIP I'm working on. It took me by complete surprise because it's a pretty raunchy sex scene, involving a character in a committed relationship and someone he's not committed to. I didn't expect him to cheat on his lover, but that's what happened. And did I mention it's a raunchy sex scene? (Fungus. You thought I was going to say fuck again, didn't you?)

Deanna: LOL I did!!! Now can you let my readers know where they can find you online?

My Website: www.dcjuris.com

My Blog: http://dcjuris.blogspot.com

Facebook: www.facebook.com/dcjuris

Twitter: www.twitter.com/dcjuris

And you can buy DC Juris's new book BETRAYED here: http://www.breathlesspress.com/betrayed

Thursday, February 16, 2012


Stay tuned, all you bear lovers for the first ever BEAR-TALK BLOG TOUR!!!!!.....the brain child of me and fellow m/m author Kayla Jameth!!!!

Along with Kayla and me, we have a great lineup of some of the industries best writers and reviewers!!!
Hank Edwards
Tom Webb
Silvia Violet
Johnny Miles
Louisa Bacio
Ike Rose
and Margie Church!!

We will be talking about hairy men, why we love them and giving away FREE books, prizes and more!!!

I hope you join in this fur-tastic event February 27th thru March 2nd!!!!