Tuesday, June 28, 2011


After a long absence, the cock is back!!! Well, my interviews are back anyway! And today I have at the bar an erotic duo of writers Steve Tindle and Brenda Woody. Or shall we say a duo or erotic writers. I guess we shall see!

What We Are Drinking

Rattlesnake Shooters
Look out they bite!
Shot glasses and a teaspoon.

In the first shot glass, pour a third of Kahlua. With the teaspoon slightly tipped in the top of the glass, slowly pour the Baileys to layer on top of the Kahlua. With the spoon still in place, pour the Vodka slowly to layer on top of the Baileys. Repeat with the other shot glasses as needed for your friends who are watching, waiting and anticipating for their shooter.

Deanna: Well thank you Brenda for the recipe! These things look awesome! ((whips up three and passes them around))
Lets make a toast, shall we? ((they all raise their shooters))
To tapping kegs and spreading legs and keeping sperm away from eggs!
((they down their shooters and Deanna makes another round)) So lets get on with the drinkin...er...I mean the interview. First off guys, where are you and what are you wearing?

Steve: I’m inside your computer answering questions about Brenda’s and my works in progress (WIP).

Deanna: Oh I can see somebody's gonna be trouble already! LOL

Steve: Who me? never! I hope your readers enjoy the answers. As for what I’m wearing, my clothes wouldn’t fit in this tight area; which is fine since I’m anticipating this blog interview will be heating up real quick.

Brenda: LOL Great question. Sitting right beside Steve on the couch playing my on laptop. Umm NOTHING. We get naked time very evening while the youngest is in college classes!

Deanna: Okay I take that back, we're all in trouble! And why the hell am I wearing pants? ((strips down to her skivvies)) Good call, Brenda. Now beside these delicious little shooters, what’s your poison? Vodka? Hot Coco?

Steve: I have never been a heavy drinker; however I do like an occasional 2 fingers of Crown Royal Black or a White Russian.

Deanna: ((produces a bottle of Crown and wordlessly pours Steve three fat fingers to which he nods his approval))

Brenda: I like an occasional cocktail. White Russians being my fav. But I'll have another one of those Rattlesnakes, if you don't mind

Deanna: Now that we’re comfy, tell me about your new book?

Steve: After Brenda and I submitted Best Lover in Town, our publisher asked us to submit a short story for an anthology he was putting together called Temptation Triggers. After he read our story, he asked us to submit several more and he would dedicate the entire book to our stories. I wanted to submit eleven stories because it was to be published in 2011. By the time we had seven completed we were over the publisher’s word count limitation. Brenda and I already had several other stories outlined so the publisher is talking about Temptation Triggers II.

Brenda: Both of our books were fun to write. Temptation Triggers is on Amazon for Kindle and will be released in print on July 1st.

Deanna: Where did the idea for this story come from?

Steve: The first short story idea for Steal My Love came from the cover of Temptation Triggers. Brenda and I enjoy sitting in the spa talking about characters and scenes. Sometimes a scene we create doesn’t fit in our WIP. We jot the idea down to use in another project even if we haven’t started on it yet.

Brenda: The short stories are from many ideas that seem to find their way into our heads. Patty Melt came to us when Steve took me to Whataburger on Valentine’s Day for a patty melt – my favorite sandwich. Break Up Pudding is from a recipe our youngest found. We love Savannah, GA, so we wrote a short story in this location.

Deanna: What was the hardest part of writing this story for you?

Steve: The hardest part of writing for me is the stress of the deadline. Working with Brenda, we’ve been able to submit the manuscript before the due date.

Brenda: Editing our own work. We can find all the writing mistakes in another author’s work, but I’m blinded when it comes to editing our own.

Deanna: What’s the easiest thing about writing it?

Steve: Brenda and I are very open with each other which make the sex scenes easy to talk about and write down.

Deanna: I just can't imagine that, what with writing naked and all, LOL

Brenda: Once we knew what we were going to write, the character names, plots and twist just fell into place. I’m ready for another drink. Is there a bartender or is it self service?

Deanna: Whoops! where are my manners? How about a White Russian? In honor of the Dude?

Brenda: Perfect!

Deanna: What is your dream story, your opus, if you will? The one you dream about writing but haven’t don’t it?

Steve: Many fans have asked us to write about ourselves. How we went to high school together but never dated and found each other online 30 years later. Brenda and I have thought about it but want to have a few more books to our name before we tackle the project. I’ll have some Crown, chilled and neat. LOL

Deanna: Just two fingers, eh? ((winks at Brenda)) Two fingers right after another I see. Just my kinda folks! ((pours herself and Steve a drink)) And Brenda, what is your dream story?

Brenda: For me, my dream book is a WIP with a character Marci Perez who is a homicide cop. Marci is from Creole and Cuban descent; she is very beautiful and sure will get into trouble! We plan to write Marci into several books in a series.

Deanna: Sounds fun! When did you first discover you were a writer? Were you like sitting on the toilet and just said, “Ya know, I think I’m gonna write a book.” Or was it more profound?

Steve: I had written songs and poems in high school and college. Brenda sent me a story she had started years before which was only a few pages. After reading it, I suggested a few changes and Best Lover in Town was created. We used this book to learn about each other and ourselves as we talked about passion and romance. Since Brenda was in Portland and I was in Dallas the manuscript kept us talking about our past and dreams. Brenda moved to Dallas in 2009 to complete our work in progress and to start a new chapter in her life.

Brenda: I have been writing poetry for a very long time. My first romance book was Shana by Kathleen Woodiwiss when I was sixteen. I was hooked on romance novels from then on and always dreamed of writing a novel but didn’t think my writing was good enough to get published. Plus I always hid my dark side. With Steve, I can act on this side. *wink* BTW the research is fun!

Deanna: I'm sure writing naked is also helpful while researching, LMAO!

Brenda: ((laughs and helps herself to another White Russian))

Deanna: What helps you when you are stumped on a scene in a manuscript? I usually have a cocktail or three. But that’s just me. Most of my stories have a theme song, do you do that for your characters?? If so what is it?

Steve: We don’t normally get stuck on a scene; this is the advantage of writing as a team. We bounce ideas off each other no matter how silly they seem at the time. Sometimes these ideas are used in other stories (Gnat and FLO).

Brenda: Steve is right, the words start flowing. Coffee is my drink when I write. Our hot tub is our muse where we bounce scenes and characters off each other.

Deanna: I have a writing partner too, and we find that two heads are always better than one. Hmmm, must be why I write m/m...
Back to the point though, those Rattlesnakes seem to have made me distracted. I think I'll have another. ((Whips up three and passes them around))
Tell us about a scene that you have written then afterwards, when you read it, you shocked yourself? You know I want a dirty answer (((hint hint)))

Steve: Every time we reviewed Grandma Finds Her G-Spot we were shocked. The more we read the short story the more we laughed. Brenda read it to a friend who laughed all the way through the reading. It was great to be able to entertain friends with our story.

Brenda: Let’s just say Steve ain’t complaining after we write a sex scene. Ummm sometimes – well you get the drift, if your own writing makes ya horny and all. LOL

Deanna: Oh yeah, if it doesn't get me hot, it won't make anybody else hot either! That's why my husband calls what we write Lady Porn! LOL Now, these are the kinda answers I wanted. Just needed to lube you all up with some...what were we drinking again? ((looks around blankly)) Yo, Steve, pass over that Crown!

Steve: ((clutching the entire bottle now he takes a healthy swig before passing it over))

Deanna: Well looks like I'm gonna need to hit the liqueur store before the next interview! And while Steve and Brenda and I get our drink on, why don't the rest of you check out their links and an excerpt from their books HOTEL SAVANNAH.

If you post a comment you could win a free e-book of BEST LOVER IN TOWN in pdf to one lucky commenter.

You can find Brenda and Steve online here:
Facebook Fanpage

And you can buy their books here:

BEST LOVER IN TOWN on Charles River Press
TEMPTATION TRIGGERS on Charles River Press

Best Lover in Town and Temptation on Amazon
Best Lover in Town on Barnes & Noble


Saturday, February 13, 1932

Today was a day I won’t soon forget. I met with him early as we had discussed the night before. He had a horse and carriage waiting for us outside the hotel. He helped me onto the bench and covered us with a blanket. The driver cracked his whip and the horse drove us around the city of Savannah.

There was a cold chill in the air but the blanket and my new friend kept me from noticing. As the carriage took a sharp turn, he took advantage of this opportunity and moved closer to me. I didn’t mind, I welcomed his advances. I would have sat on his lap if I hadn’t been so worried about appearances.

He pointed out several historic buildings and could name every one of them. We became closer and closer as the day passed. When the wheel of the carriage hit a pot hole and our hands made contact as we both grabbed for the falling blanket. I didn’t retract my hand and neither did he. We turned to look for each other’s reaction. Looking into his dark eyes, I wanted to stay here forever.

The driver asked if we wanted to walk River Street while the horse rested a few minutes and he checked the wheel. I had never been to River Street so this was a great adventure. I was helped down by my escort and we strolled down the cobble stone road to see the shops and eating establishments.

The wind shifted and the moisture in the air became heavier so we headed back to the carriage. A few minutes before we reached our destination the sky opened up drenching us with rain. The driver was ready and said the wheel was fine. We hurriedly got back into the carriage and cuddled under the blanket attempting to fight off the cold wind’s attack on our bodies. He pulled me close and put his arm around me to shelter me from harm. I felt safe under his care.

We arrived back at the hotel and went to my room to get dry. I didn’t want to leave him for a minute so didn’t suggest me going to my room and telling him to go to his. He retrieved a towel and dried me off starting with my hair. He actually asked me if I wanted to strip to my underwear before starting to unbutton my garment. I was very impressed by his mannerisms.

He slowly unfastened the bead buttons and carefully slipped my dress off my body, not wanting to get it more messed up than it already was. He placed the dress over a chair close to the fireplace. I was a bit nervous and asked him if he would like some hot tea brought to the room. While I called room service, he stood by the fire watching me. I wonder what it would like to be married to him instead of Thomas. I think my life would be happier.